PS BANK WILLIAMS AUTO GROUPTKR LAW / REALL ESTATE BUILDING No. 9 GRILLE Northern Tier Sports ReportFlynn Propane GANNON'S FCCBBC Tourism





NTL TRACK & FIELD: WYALUSING BOYS EARN QUAD MEET SWEEP (2022-05-09)

Northern Tier Sports Report
WYALUSING — The Wyalusing boys ended the league season with a sweep in NTL quad meet action on Monday.

The Rams won with 102 points, scoring big in the jumps (39), sprints (21), and hurdles (10). Northeast Bradford (86) went 2-1, getting the best in distance (20), relays (18), and hurdles (10).


Canton (65) went 1-2, having a strong day in the throws (19), while Sullivan County (1) came in fourth.


The Rams went 1-2 in the pole vault with Alex Hunsinger (9-feet), and Ayden Hunsinger (8-feet, 6-inches), Wyalusing’s Kashawn Cameron won the 100 in 11.6. NEB’s Brayden Miller (12.0), and Ram Brian Arnold (12.0) were second and third.


Canton’s Kyle Kapichok (133-feet, 10-inches) won the discus, followed by NEB’s Ethan Finch (130-feet, 8-inches), and Canton’s Caiden Williams (106-feet, 1-inch).


Wyalusing’s James Rogan (18.0) won the 110 hurdles with NEB’s Austin Kithcart (18.2) second.


Panther Brandon Kuhn (2:08.7) won the 800, followed by Wyalusing’s Brody Fuhrey (2:16.3), and Canton’s Ben Fitch (2:19.7).


Kithcart (5-feet, 8-inches) won the high jump, with Williams (5-feet, 6-inches) second, and Wyalusing’s Ethan Lewis (5-feet, 6-inches) came in third.


NEB won the 4x400 relay in 3:48.6, followed by Wyalusing (4:00.1) and Canton (4:10.8).


Wyalusing’s Jacob Palfreyman (40-feet, 6-inches) won the shot put, followed by Finch (39-feet, 11-inches), and NEB’s Dan Seeley (39-feet, 1-inch).


Panther Aiden Kapr (47.7) won the 300 hurdles, with Rogan (50.1) second, and Canton’s Thomas Guindon (53.2) third.


NEB (9:05.4) won the 4x800 followed by Wyalusing (9:26.5).


NEB’s Aydin Finch (5:15.8) won the 1600, with Wyalusing’s Trennan Tewksbury (5:18.7) second, and Canton’s Brayden Vroman (5:48.9) third.


Canton’s Isaiah Niemczyk (38-feet, 11-inches) won the triple jump, with Wyalusing’s Nolan Oswald (38-feet, 1-inch), and Lewis (37-feet, 4-inches) were second and third.


NEB (49.6) won the 4x100 relay, as Canton (51.1) was second.


NEB’s Jace Nichols (126-feet, 5-inches) won the javelin, followed by Kapichok (126-feet, 3-inches) in second, and Wyalusing’s Abram Bennett (124-feet) third.


NEB’s Shakei Smith won the 400 in 53.2, with Niemczyk (54.30 second, and Wyalusing’s Liam Franklin (56.2) third.


Niemczyk (24.6) won the 200, followed by Rams Brian Arnold (25.4) and Joey Gonsauls (25.9).


Panther Ryan Jones (12:29.1) won the 3200, with Canton’s Hunter Huffman (13:53) second, and Ram Evan Johnson (15:25.7) third.


Cameron (20-feet, 6 1/2-inches) led a Wyalusing sweep in the long jump, with Oswald (19-feet, 1/2-inch) and Grady Cobb (18-feet, 11-inches) in second and third.


PHOTO CAPTION: Wyalusing’s Kashawn Cameron competes in the long jump…PHOTOS BY CHRIS MANNING



Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE