PS BANK WILLIAMS AUTO GROUPTKR LAW / REALL ESTATE BUILDING No. 9 GRILLE Northern Tier Sports ReportFlynn Propane GANNON'S FCCBBC Tourism





NTL TRACK & FIELD: WYALUSING GIRLS END THE REGULAR SEASON WITH A QUAD MEET SWEEP (2022-05-09)

Northern Tier Sports Report
WYALUSING — The Wyalusing girls ended the regular season with a quad meet sweep in NTL track and field action Monday.

The Rams finished with 133.5 points, thanks to strong performances in the jump (52), relays (18), hurdles (12), and sprints (24.5).


Canton (48.5) edged out NEB (47) for second. The Warriors were strong in the sprints (14.5) and jumps (12), while the Panthers stood out in the throws (26) and the distance runs (18).


Sullivan County finished fourth with eight points.


Canton’s Kendall Kitchen (8-feet) won the pole vault, followed by Wyalusing’s Priscilla Newton (7-feet, 6-inches) in second, while her teammates Hayley Anaya and Taylor Spencer tied for third at 7-eet.


Wyalusing’s Olivia Haley (12.9) won the 100 with teammate Kassandra Kerin (13.2) second, while Canton’s Megan Eagleberger (14.1) was third. Ram Anna Kipp won the 100 hurdles in 19.0, and the 300 hurdles in 1:06.1.


NEB went 1-2 in the discus with Emma Neuber (86-feet, 8-inches) and Maisie Neuber (74-feet, 10-inches), while Wyalusing’s Emilee Otis (67-feet, 5-inches) came in third.


NEB’s Gracelyn Laudermilch (2:28.1) won the 800, followed by Canton’s Camille McRoberts (2:30.9), and Wyalusing’s Kayla Beebe (2:37.3).


The Rams swept the high jump with Hannah Ely (4-feet, 11-inches), Savannah McCracken (4-feet, 8-inches), and Mia Wilcox (4-feet, 6-inches).


Wyalusing won the 4x400 relay in 4:30.9, edging out Canton (4:31.4). The Rams also won the 4x800 relay in 14:46.2.


Emme Neuber (28-feet, 7 1/2-inches) won the shot put, with Sullivan County’s Kassidy Beinlich (28-feet, 5 1/2-inches) second, and Otis (26-feet, 3-inches) third.


Laudermilch (5:28.9) won the 1600, with Kayla Beebe (5:43.1) second, and Canton’s Kali Wesneski (6:34.6) third.


Newton (29-feet, 2-inches) won the triple jump, with Otis (28-feet, 5 1/2-inches) second, followed by Kipp (27-feet, 9-inches) in third.


The Rams won the 4x100 relay in 53.1, as Canton (1:00.3) was second.


Maisie Neuber (96-feet, 9-inches) won the javelin, followed by Canton’s Samantha Brackman (82-feet, 10-inches), and Wyalusing’s Marissa Johnson (82-feet, 9-inches).


Kerin (1:07.3) won the 400, followed by Canton’s Laci Niemczyk (1:07.9), and NEB’s Amelia Kapr (1:12.1).


Haley (27.2) took the 200 title, followed by Kitchen (29.3), and Beinlich (29.3).


Panther Lilah Hughes (13:23.4) won the 3200, with Wyalusing’s Kira Allen (15:32.9) and Laina Beebe (17:25.8) second and third.


Ely (15-feet, 1/2-inch) won the long jump, with Kitchen (14-feet, 5 1/2-inches) second, followed by Ram Layla Botts (13-feet, 6 1/2-inches) in third.


PHOTO CAPTION: (Left to right) Canton’s Megan Eagleberger, and Wyalusing’s Kassandra Kerin and Olivia Haley run in the 100 meters…PHOTOS BY CHRIS MANNING




Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE