PS BANK WILLIAMS AUTO GROUPTKR LAW / REALL ESTATE BUILDING No. 9 GRILLE Northern Tier Sports ReportFlynn Propane GANNON'S FCCBBC Tourism





SEVERAL LOCALS STANDOUT AT WAVERLY GIRLS' HOOPS CAMP (2022-07-22)

Northern Tier Sports Report
WAVERLY — It was a big turnout for the Waverly girls’ basketball camp this year as 153 athletes took to the courts for the camp which wrapped up with championship games and awards on Thursday.

A number of coaches from the area, and former standout athletes, served as coaches in the camp, including Waverly coach Bob Kelly, Canton coach Ryan VanNoy, Spencer Van-Etten boys’ coach Jeremy Kastenhuber and Odessa-Montour coach Greg Gavich.


Among the former athletes serving as coaches were former Waverly standout Sidney Tomasso, who plays at St. John Fisher, and fellow former Waverly standout Wendi Hammond, who plays softball at Division I Albany. Former Waverly boys’ standout Scott Woodring, who plays at Mansfield University, also was one of the coaches in the camp.


There were athletes from all cross New York and Pennsylvania competing in the camp in three different age groups, Division III, Division I and WNBA.


The award winners and team champions were:


DIVISION III

TEAM CHAMPION: Eastern University

Morgan Eklor, Candor

Maci Alexander, Towanda

Taylor Aquilio, Towanda

Lynaea Decker

Addison Glielmi, Athens

Alexa Lamerance, Troy

Isabella McEwen, Waverly


AWARD WINNERS

Foul shooting: Jenna Morningstar

3-on-3 champion: Izzy Renzi, Sophia Dorsey, Kenzlynn DeKay.

Hot shot champion: Taylor Aquilio

Knock-out champion: Jenna Morningstar

Hustler: Nikki Barry

Most improved: Carson LaFrance

All-stars: Izzy Renzi, Jenna Morningstar, Alexis Mayo, Madison Morgan, Kya Lawton.

MVP: Morgan Eiklor

Best camper: Eden Fedorchak

Camp defensive team: Avery McCauley


DIVISION I

TEAM CHAMPION: Syracuse

Kaylin Twedt, Waverly

Emily Purcell, Troy

Sammy Bonnell, Horseheads

Hannah Carpenter, Waverly

Cheyanne Fitch, Canton

Mya Smith, Athens

Brooklyn Thompson, Odessa-Montour

Kennda Gentile, SVE

Dallas Fanning, SVE


AWARD WINNERS

Foul shooting: Sammie Bonnell, Horseheads

3-on-3 champs: Allie Kemp (Athens); Megan Morgan (Athens); Trinity Dashler (SVE).

3-point champs: Bonnell and Brielle Mayo (Athens)

Hot shot champ: Maci Wheeler (Waverly)

1-on-one champ: Bonnell

Hustler: Claire Rollins (Candor)

Most improved: Raelynn Woodward (Troy)

1/2 camp scholarship: Lecksie Douglas (Waverly), Arianna Meeker (Waverly)

All-stars: Wheeler, Mackenzie Olmstead (Waverly), Kemp, Thompson, Emma Richards-Randall (Waverly)

MVP: Bonnell

Camp defensive team: Olmstead and Malley Heidl (Candor)


WNBA

TEAM CHAMPION: MERCURY

Giana Renzi, Troy

Sophia Haney, Tioga

Adriana Farmer, SVE

Emily Morris, Wellsboro

Ashlee Croft, Waverly

Kailyn Sterling Troy

Ryleigh Judson, Waverly

Kendall Kitchen, Canton

Ella VanNoy, Canton

Cailyn VanNoy, Canton


AWARD WINNERS

Foul shooting: Carolyn Thoren (Canton)

3-on-3 champs: Kennedy Westbrook (Waverly), Giana Renzi (Troy), Hannah Gilmour (Wellsboro).

3-point champs: Ella VanNoy (Troy), Giana Renzi (Troy)

Hot shot champ: Ryleigh Judson (Waverly)

1-on-1 champ: Kennedy Westbrook (Waverly)

Hustler: Sophia Haney (Tioga)

Most improved: Ryleigh Judson (Waverly)

1/2 camp scholarship: Adriana Farmer (SVE)

All-stars: Kennedy Westbrook (Waverly), Rachel Kingsley (Troy), Molly Ward (Canton), Kendall Kitchen (Canton), Addison Westbrook (Waverly)

MVP: Kailyn Sterling (Troy)

Camp defensive team: Giana Renzi (Troy), Lilly Mesler (Tioga). 



Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE