PS BANK WILLIAMS AUTO GROUPTKR LAW / REALL ESTATE BUILDING No. 9 GRILLE Northern Tier Sports ReportFlynn Propane GANNON'S FCCBBC Tourism





RUNNER'S WORLD: NEB'S LAUDERMILCH OFF TO A FAST START, PLUS WEEK 2 NTL RESULTS (2022-09-21)

BY CHRIS MANNING
Northern Tier Sports Report
It’s been a strong start for NEB’s Gracelyn Laudermilch. The sophomore has won three of the four races she’s competed in, and broke the 20-minute barrier in her first race of the season.

“I’m pretty happy with it,” Laudermilch said. “I’ve been hitting some pretty good times. I’m just really excited that, when we go to McQuaid, I’m hoping to hit more good times.”


Laudermilch’s sub-20 5K came at Bear Mountain River Run, where she put down a 19:39.1, taking third. Despite the name Bear Mountain it’s a flat course, but a sub-20 is a sub-20.


“I was looking at my training, and hoping that I could do that,” Laudermilch said. “I actually ran the Riverfest in 19:13, so I’m pretty happy with that.”


Despite the fast time, she’s still not ranked in the top spot in the district, with SCA’s Kate Moncavage going sub-19 at the Lock Haven race. That gives Laudermilch someone go chase.


“I’m really excited to race Kate,” she said. “She’s a really good athlete. I mean, she’s the 800 meter state champ, and I always love to race her.”


Teamwise the Panthers are picking up where they left off last season, winning the Lasagna Invitational this past weekend, and improving to 3-0 in dual meets.


“All the girls are pushing, too, and I think that we’re going to have more under 20 minutes this season,” said Laudermilch. “Every girls is improving almost every race, so it’s really encouraging.”


She also likes the fact that she now gets to compete with teammate Anaiah Kolesar, the freshman whose taken over the number two spot on the team.


“In junior high we were good, and now we’re good, too,” Laudermilch remarked. “Anaiah’s one of my best friends, and all these girls, we’re basically a family, and it’s just really fun to compete, and run with them every day.”


DISTRICT IV RANKINGS

CLASS A GIRLS (Top 15 - PennTrackXC Rankings)

Southern Columbia’s Kate Moncavage 18:56.80

NEB’s Gracelyn Laudermilch 19:39.10

Southern Columbia’s Haley Conner 19:53.7

NEB’s Anaiah Kolesar 20:51.8

S. Williamsport’s Elyse Knoebel 21:06.8

Troy’s Alyssa Parks 21:06.8

Wyalusing’s Kayla Beebe 21:15.8

Southern Columbia’s Heather Cecco 21:43

Canton’s Camille McRoberts 21:51

NEB’s Lilah Hughes 22:04.3

NEB’s Amelia Kapr 22:12.3

Wyalusing’s Megan King 22:24.4

Wyalusing’s Laina Beebe 22:58.6

Wyalusing’s Riley Porter 23:03.0

Northwest’s Brooke Bau 23:14.1


CLASS AA GIRLS (Top 3, NTL notables - PennTrack XC Rankings)

Lewisburg’s Baylee Espinosa 18:42.9

Lewisburg’s Alanna Jacob 19:55.9

Selinsgrove’s Shaela Kruskie 20:08.3

(9) Athens’ Sarah Bronson 21:08.7

(19) Athens’ Emma Bronson 22:06.3


CLASS A BOYS (Top 15 - PennTrackXC Rankings)

NEB’s Creed Dewing 16:48

Northwest’s Oliver Heintzelman 17:08

MCA’s Kris Kalbarchick 17:59.7

Wyalusing’s Jeremy Clauser 18:13.6

Northwest’s Michael Fritz 18:19

Wyalusing’s Trennan Tewksbury 18:20.4

NEB’s Norman Strauss 18:46.5

Towanda’s Eric McGee 18:51.1

NEB’s Dayton Russell 18:51.4

Towanda’s Luke Tavani 18:55.1

Towanda’s Nate Spencer 18:55.4

Southern Columbia’s Ethan Rush 18:58

Troy’s Lance Heasley 19:02.1

Troy’s Jacob Hinman 19:02.1

Towanda’s Jack Tavani 19:17.8


CLASS AA BOYS (Top 3, NTL notables - PennTrack XC Rankings)

Danville’s Rory Lieberman 15:49.3

CV’s Kristian Mizdail 16:15

Lewisburg’s Jonathan Hess 16:27.7

(6) CV’s Owen Cummings 16:47.3

(8) CV’s Nathaniel Welch 17:07.1

(20) Athens’ Ethan Hicks 18:28

(25) CV’s Duncan Kerr 18:50.7


NTL WEEK 2

At Round Top

GIRLS: ATHENS 24, TROY 32

ATHENS 15, SAYRE 47

TROY 17, SAYRE 40

Athens’ Sara Bronson 20:39

Athens’ Emma Bronson 21:49

Troy’s Katie Lackey 22:17

Troy’s Alyssa Parks 22:28

Athens’ Thea Bentley 22:40

Troy’s Lilly DePew 24:19

Athens’ Emily Henderson 25:31

Troy’s Isis Lyon 25:56

Athens’ Olivia Cheresnowsky 27:39

Athens’ Abby Prickett 28:01

Sayre’s Corey Ault 28:39

Sayre’s Rose Shikkanga 28:58

Troy’s Lilly Robbins 29:47

Sayre’s Deborah Shikkanga 30:12

Athens’ Janae Harkins 32:44


BOYS: TROY 25, ATHENS 35

ATHENS 15, SAYRE 48

TROY 15, SAYRE 50

Athens’ Ethan Hicks 18:21

Athens’ Ethan Denlinger 18:54

Troy’s Lance Heasley 19:06

Troy’s Jacob Hinman 19:29

Troy’s Brody Campbell 19:54

Troy’s Hart Houseknecht 20:02

Troy’s Lucas Loxley 20:22

Athens’ Nate Prickett 20:52

Troy’s Frank Harper 21:17

Troy’s Trevon Teribury 21:35

Athens’ Ronel Ankam 22:00

Athens’ Samuel Sinsenig 22:09

Sayre’s Sam Claypool 22:24

Athens’ Aiden Oldroyd 22:45

Athens’ Caleb Simwale 23:08


JH GIRLS: ATHENS 10, SAYRE 11

SAYRE 15, TROY 50

ATHENS 15, TROY 50

Athens’ Alyssa Vough 12:49

Troy’s Sheridan Wilcox 13:54

Sayre’s Regan McGaughey 14:57

Athens’ Abby Conklin 19:45

Sayre’s Luanne Niema 20:15

Sayre’s Krystal Nyangaga 21:17


JH BOYS: ATHENS 15, TROY 44

ATHENS 15, SAYRE 50

TROY 15, SAYRE 50

Athens’ Graham Wanck 9:41

Athens’ Eli Hicks 10:57

Athens’ Jacob Shores 11:23

Athens’ Matthew Rosetti 11:30

Athens’ Zach Fisher 11:41


At Canton

GIRLS: NEB 19, CANTON 37

NEB’s Gracelyn Laudermilch 21:00

Canton’s Camille McRoberts 22:20

NEB’s Anaiah Kolesar 23:15

NEB’s Lilah Hughes 23:17

NEB’s Emlia Kapr 23:19

NEB’s Melanie Shumway 25:14

Canton’s Kali Wesneski 25:59

Canton’s Laci Niemczyk 26:04

Canton’s Emmie Tymeson 26:38

NEB’s MaKenna Callear 26:57

Canton’s Jazmyn Hickok 28:49

NEB’s Isabelle Kapr 29:00

NEB’s Cora Franklin 30:11

Canton’s Carolyn Thoren 34:17


BOYS: NEB 15, CANTON 50

NEB’s Creed Dewing 18:41

NEB’s Ryan Jones 19:43

NEB’s Dayton Russell 21:03

NEB’s Aidan Kapr 21:04

NEB’s Tanner Herb 21:07

NEB’s Ayden Finch 21:31

NEB’s Norman Strauss 21:32

Canton’s Brayden Vroman 21:37

Canton’s Lawrence Halbfoerster 21:40

Canton’s Simon Wile 22:00

NEB’s Ayden Wilson 22:42

NEB’s Brody Bennett 22:44

NEB’s Joey Bevacqua 23:02

Canton’s Hunter Brackman 23:13

NEB’s Russell Martin 24:02


JH BOYS

NEB’s Jackson Martin 9:52

NEB’s Kale Howland 10:20

Canton’s Manuel Halbfoerster 10:22

Canton’s Landon Lake 11:28

NEB’s John Russell 18:36


JH GIRLS

NEB’s Kara Dughi 10:19

NEB’s Makenzie Clark 12:47

NEB’s Sophie Bennett 13:03

NEB’s Ireland Coats 13:39

NEB’s Raelea Harvey 13:47


At Towanda

GIRLS: TOWANDA 25, NPM 30

TOWANDA 20, WELLSBORO 41

NPM 20, WELLSBORO 40

Wellsboro’s Madeline Gage 23:34

Towanda’s Marisa Wise 24:03

NPM’s Addison Farrer 25:54

Towanda’s Taylor Brennan 26:32

Towanda’s Madison Nonnemacher 26:40

NPM’s Madalyn Farrer 28:10

NPM’s Madelyn Johns 28:11

NPM’s Gabriella Gregory 28:49

Towanda’s Noelle Rogers 28:54

Towanda’s Dixie Brown 28:56

NPM’s Kendall Holleran 29:21

Towanda’s Gracie Carter 30:09

Wellsboro’s Julia DeCamp 31:02

NPM’s Nora Furry 31:56

Wellsboro’s Cara Blackwell 33:08


BOYS: TOWANDA 15, NPM 46

TOWANDA 15, WELLSBORO 47

NPM 26, WELLSBORO 33

Towanda’s Nate Spencer 20:01

Towanda’s Luke Tavani 20:14

Towanda’s Eric McGee 20:25

Towanda’s Jack Tavani 20:40

Towanda’s Jacob Carr 20:42

Wellsboro’s Max Macias 21:41

NPM’s Brody Burleigh 21:56

NPM’s Cedric Miller 22:15

Towanda’s Wyatt Stranger 22:22

Wellsboro’s Christopher Greenwalt 22:23

Towanda’s Jon Storrs 22:45

NPM’s Henry Whitney 23:31

Towanda’s Rein Alderfer 23:50

NPM’s Jude Rohl 24:16

NPM’s Jett Harold 24:18


JH GIRLS: TOWANDA 15, NPM 50

WELLSBORO 15, NPM 50

WELLSBORO 20, TOWANDA 35

Wellsboro’s Lauren Kosek 11:23

Wellsboro’s Isla Twoey 11:54

Towanda’s MaryKate Eberlin 12:11

Wellsboro’s Annabella Hawn 12:30

Towanda’s Mackenzie Brown 13:12


JH BOYS: TOWANDA 15, NPM 50

WELLSBORO 15, NPM 50

TOWANDA 24, WELLSSBORO 32

Wellsboro’s Michael Knefley 11:10

Towanda’s Jackson Frederick 12:35

Towanda’s Quintin Little 13:34

Towanda’s Jayden Bartholomew 13:39

Wellsboro’s Layne Cozby 14:26


At Laporte

GIRLS: WYALUSING 15, SULLIVAN COUNTY 46

WYALUSING 15, CV 43

CV 26, SULLIVAN COUNTY 29

Wyalusing’s Kayla Beebe 23:26

Wyalusing’s Megan King 25:09

Wyalusing’s Laina Beebe 25:39

Wyalusing’s Kasey Kerin 25:55

CV’s Teagan Jones 26:23

Wyalusing’s Kira Allen 26:45

Wyalusing’s Riley Porter 27:05

Sullivan’s Libby Moore 27:18

Sullivan’s Sammy Norton 27:57

Sullivan’s Gracie Moore 28:05

CV’s McKenna Cary 28:40

Sullivan’s Adriana Krause 29:17

CV’s Gabreille Losinger 30:21

CV’s Emma Hanes 33:26


BOYS: CV 17, WYALUSING 44

WYALUSING 18, SULLIVAN COUNTY 45

CV 15, SULLIVAN COUNTY 49

CV’s Kristian Mizdail 18:42

CV’s Owen Cummings 18:42

CV’s Nathaniel Welch 19:13

CV’s Duncan Kerr 20:21

Wyalusing’s Trennan Tewksbury 20:30

Wyalusing’s Jeremy Clauser 20:30

CV’s Michael Lundy 20:37

CV’s Nathaniel Boyer 21:16

Sullivan’s Tucker Evans 21:19

CV’s Hunter Simonds 21:51

Wyalusing’s Landen Kaufmann 22:06

Wyalusing’s Clayton Petlock 22:12

CV’s Matt McKee 22:33

Wyalusing’s Jake Caplan 22:36

CV’s Cole Warner 22:37


JH GIRLS: WYALUSING 25, SULLIVAN COUNTY 30

WYALUSING 23, CV 32

Wyalusing’s Alysha Botts 12:25

Wyalusing’s Cami Gesford 12:48

CV’s Claire McKee 12:50

CV’s Natalie Yonker 12:50

Sullivan’s Paige Jordan 13:46


JH BOYS: SULLIVAN COUNTY 28, WYALUSING 29 

Wyalusing’s Aiden Neiley 10:43

Sullivan’s Madden Fries 11:36

Wyalusing’s Bradyn Heeman 11:37

Sullivan’s Tommy White 12:04

Wyalusing’s Parker Cunningham 12:17




Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE